Concept3D, Inc.

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on February 27, 2020

Concept3D, Inc. (“Concept3D” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, www.concept3d.com, and we have created the following policy to disclose our data privacy practices and inform you of your rights.  This privacy policy describes the types of personal and technical information that may be collected on this site and the practices that Concept3D follows with respect to the use and disclosure of such information. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we treat information collected on this site.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact privacy@concept3D.com.

Information We Collect

“Personal Information” refers to information that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address or Internet Protocol (IP) address. When you visit Concept3D’s website and click that you agree to our data processing, you affirmatively consent to our use and disclosure of Personal Information we collect or receive as described in this privacy policy. 

We collect Personal Information that you submit to us when you voluntarily communicate with us by email or via this website, create a Tour Builder account, use our mapping platform or other services we provide, or sign up to receive emails or newsletters from us.  We may collect certain demographic information including the name of your school, your major, and enrollment dates.  We may also obtain Personal Information about you from our affiliates and other third parties, and from publicly available information.  

In addition, when you visit our site, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, as described in more detail below. The information we may collect by automated means includes:

  • Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet, such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type.
  • Pages and URLs that refer visitors to our site, and pages and URLs that visitors view once they leave our site.
  • Dates and times of visits to our site.
  • Information on actions taken on our site, such as page views and site navigation patterns.
  • A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our site.
  • Search terms that visitors use to reach us.

Our website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third party applications and plugins, such as social media integration, may treat DNT signals differently.

How We Use The Information We Collect

Personal Information.  We use the Personal Information collected to provide the software and services requested, help customers access and use our services, respond to customer inquiries, and send communications related to the services.  Concept3D also stores client specific information to help link user data to their maps and Tour Builder accounts. 

Anonymous Information.  We use non-personally identifiable information and technical information about your computer and your accessing the website in order to improve your experience while visiting the site. 

Basis for Collecting Your Information

Concept3D has a legitimate interest in processing your data to provide the services you have requested or purchased, including web and native applications, and to monitor, evaluate and improve our business and the services we provide. We use your Personal Information to communicate with you concerning services you have requested or purchased, as well as other services we offer that you may be interested in. We also use your Personal Information for online advertising (based on a legitimate interest and, if noted, with your consent). Concept3D may also have a legitimate interest in processing data to better understand the needs, concerns, and interests of its customers. In addition, Concept3D collects certain information that you provide directly to it or through forms that it hosts for its customers, based on your consent.

When We Share Information

We may share the information you provide with our affiliates and partners to make you aware of other benefits, products, services or events that may interest you.  We may also use third-party suppliers and service providers in connection with our website and make Personal Information available to them to the extent necessary for them to provide services to us.  We may use and share with others aggregated and/or anonymous information that we have collected based on web usage data or statistical information that we have compiled about our users.  In addition, we may disclose Personal Information to comply with a valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, if we find that a user’s actions violate our policies, or to protect our rights and property, or to our affiliates or successors to the relevant portions of our business.

We will disclose your Personal Information to any successor-in-interest, such as a company that acquires us. In the event Concept3D goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by or with another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information will be among the assets transferred. In addition, your Personal Information may be disclosed in any due diligence process conducted relative to a potential business transition as described above.

In addition, we may share Personal Information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of Concept3D when we have your consent to do so.

Subprocessors

Concept3D uses data subprocessors to assist in providing payment processing, analytics, storage and advertising. A list of the subprocessors that Concept3D currently uses can be requested by contacting us at privacy@concept3d.com.

Web Tools and Cookie Policy

We may use various web tools or other technologies that are sent to and stored on a user’s hard drive to help us monitor, customize and enhance a user’s experience on the website, including:

Cookies. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that website to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences, and other information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of the website and services, including to store user preferences, to track user trends, and to provide relevant advertising to you. Cookies we currently use with your consent (if necessary) include:

  1. Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use our site and enhance your experience when you use our services. More information on how Google uses this data.
  2. Fullstory, a web analytics service we use to understand usage patterns, device types, and other session information. More information on how Fullstory uses this data.

GDPR Compliance

The GDPR provides certain rights to online users located in European Union countries (“EU Data Subjects”). An EU Data Subject has the right to access or rectify their Personal Information that Concept3D processes. Subject to certain exceptions, an EU Data Subject has the right to request that Concept3D erase that Personal Information or restrict the processing of it. When technically feasible, Concept3D will, at the EU Data Subject’s request, provide that person’s Personal Information to them or transmit it directly to another data controller. EU Data Subjects also have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority. EU Data Subjects may exercise their rights, and ask any other related questions, by emailing privacy@concept3d.com.

Concept3D processes Personal Information based on the legitimate interests (except where otherwise noted, such as in the cookie consent banner) listed above, including to provide the mapping and other services to users, to process communications as directed by users of the services, and to analyze, evaluate and improve those services.

To comply with the GDPR’s requirements, Concept3D collects and transfers EU Data Subjects’ Personal Information to other countries outside the European Union only: (1) consistent with an adequacy decision under Article 45 of the GDPR; (2) pursuant to suitable safeguards; or (3) consistent with another permissible transfer mechanism where appropriate. More information concerning these transfers is available by contacting privacy@concept3d.com.

Security

Concept3D maintains appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Information we collect against unauthorized access, disclosure or use.  While we have these safeguards in place, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us. 

Data Storage and Retention

Your Personal Information is stored on Concept3D’s servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services it engages, located in the United States. Concept3D retains data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with Concept3D, for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, or for such other period as may be permitted or required by law, whichever is longest. 

Your Ability to Opt-Out of Direct Marketing

From time to time we may send you information and offers from us or our third-party service providers.  You may always choose to not receive our marketing emails by following the instructions at the bottom of each email you receive from us.  You may also change your preferences regarding the types of emails you receive from us by contacting us at privacy@concept3D.com.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to third-party websites that are provided for your convenience.  Concept3D does not endorse nor is it responsible for the privacy practices or the content or services of such websites.  We recommend that you review the privacy policies and terms of use that govern those websites when you visit them.

California Privacy Rights

Shine the Light. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2020 will receive information regarding 2019 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy@concept3d.com with “Shine the Light Request” on the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

CCPA. The CCPA provides certain rights to California residents regarding their Personal Information. A California resident has the right to request that Concept3D disclose certain information, including: (1) the categories of Personal Information it has collected about that California resident, (2) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information, (4) the categories of third parties with whom Concept3D shares Personal Information, (5) the specific pieces of Personal Information it has collected about that resident, and (6) the categories of Personal Information that Concept3D has sold about that resident and the categories of third parties to whom that information was sold.

A California resident has the right to request that Concept3D delete their Personal Information. A California resident also has the right to “opt-out” of the sale of that resident’s Personal Information. Finally, a California resident has the right not to be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights under the CCPA. Provided, however, that the CCPA does not prohibit Concept3D from offering financial incentives, different prices, rates, levels or qualities of goods or services for the collection of Personal Information if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided by the consumer’s data.

To submit a request to exercise your rights as a California resident, please submit the details of your request by email to privacy@concept3d.com, with the subject line “CCPA Consumer Request” or call the toll-free number 888-572-2370 during normal business hours. Concept3D will verify a consumer request through follow-up email, as applicable. Concept3D will confirm any delete request through a separate confirmation before deleting any information. A consumer may designate an authorized agent to submit requests by emailing privacy@concept3d.com.

Concept3D has collected and/or disclosed for a business purpose within the last 12 months the categories of Personal Information about California consumers indicated below:

 

Category

Examples

Collected

Disclosed for a Business Purpose

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

YES

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

NO

E. Biometric information.

Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, including, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

NO

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

NO

 

Sales of Information. Concept3D has not sold California consumers’ Personal Information within the last 12 months.

Sources of Information. Concept3D has collected the above categories of California consumers’ Personal Information from the following sources, listed below with the corresponding categories of Personal Information in parenthesis:

  1. Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete (A, B, C, G).
  2. Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website (A, B, C, F, G).
  3. From our customers. For example, when you submit a contact form on a university website through one of our maps (A, B, C).

Purpose for Collection. Concept3D collects California consumers’ Personal Information for the following business and commercial purposes, listed below with the corresponding categories of Personal Information in parenthesis.

Business Purposes:

  1. Auditing related to current interactions (A, F).
  2. Detecting security incidents (A, F).
  3. Debugging (A, F).
  4. Undertaking internal research for technological development (F).
  5. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service (A, F).

Commercial Purposes:

 

  1. Provide our mapping platform, services, and information (A, B, C, F, G).
  2. To process requests from our clients and from our clients’ customers (A, B, C, F, G).
  3. To maintain the website (A, F).
  4. To improve the website and customer service (A, F).

Categories of Third Parties We Disclose Information To. Concept3D discloses for a business or commercial purpose information to the following third parties:

  1. Subprocessors, such as cloud hosting websites or payment processors, facilitate the functioning of the website.
  2. Institutional clients, to fulfill a request submitted by a user through our maps.
  3. Marketing services, to provide relevant advertising to potential and existing customers.

Children’s Privacy

This website is directed towards adults.  Concept3D does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.   If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, please email us at privacy@concept3d.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business practices.  Any changes to this privacy policy, including information collected and the use and disclosure of information, will be posted here.  Following any modification, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this policy, so be sure to check back periodically for the most current version. 

How to Contact Us

You can direct questions regarding this Privacy Policy by emailing us at privacy@concept3d.com, or by writing to Concept3D, Colorado 3858 Walnut St, Suite 212, Denver, CO 80205, attention: Caitlin Finn.

4831-9790-4233, v. 8

© 2020 Concept3D, Inc.   All Rights Reserved.